WUVT: Radio for Everyone! 90.7 FM

Local Zone

LocalZone banner

Local Zone is a weekly show that features local artists playing live music! It airs on Wednesdays from 7pm to 9pm on WUVT-FM.

Upcoming Performers

If you would like to see the schedule for Local Zone, check out our Facebook Page.

Missed a show?

Many Local Zone performances are available for free on the Internet Archive.

Local Zone CD

Started in 1988, the Local Zone was the brainchild of WUVT producer and DJ Howard Petruziello with the intention of promoting and exposing the local and regional talent, with the occasional national act coming through. In 2000, Bob Cardoni decided to re-boot the show, expanding it and featuring live bands every week - all styles, all genres. Now in its tenth year post-reboot, the Local Zone, while still continuing its mission to promote and expose the local and regional acts, has grown beyond the four walls of WUVT's Studio C. The Local Zone has begun broadcasting via remote, promoting its own concerts, expanded to feature interviews and exposés on artists, streaming content on the internet through our webpage and now, a compilation. It is our wish that you the listener will enjoy this collection of songs as much as we have enjoyed bringing you the Local Zone each and every week.

More personally I would like to thank the stream of hosts and engineers that have helped produce this show especially Bobby for bringing me in; Howard for creating this beast and Josh Arritt for almost everything and anything that I can think of; and of course all the bands and artists that I have had the pleasure of working with over the years. I would also like to thank Josh Peebles and Chimneysweep Records for helping me through the muck and mire of getting this cd made; Tim Kirk for the exceptional job of mastering these songs from the original recordings and to Dave Franusich for his graphic design of the package.

And thanks to WUVT-FM – Saving the World, One Listener at a Time

-- Len Comaratta, Executive Producer, The Local Zone

Live from Studio C - The Best of the Local Zone Volume 1

  1. Facepaint
  2. Jean Luc - Fivesies
  3. Gents - White Lines
  4. A Fine Line - Could Ask for More
  5. Kat Mills - Motel Blues
  6. Viben Oodle - Narc
  7. Nancy and Two Meteors - Respirator
  8. New Models - End Track
  9. Dying for Anna - Absynthe
  10. Appalachian Autonomous Zone - Purveyor
  11. The Two Funerals - My Town
  12. Snake Hollow band - Old Joe Clark
  13. Jugbuster - Sugar Hill
  14. The Porch Loungers - Sunshine Blues
  15. Sol Creech band - Heart of a Lady
  16. Sad Cobras - Bodycast
  17. Social Studies - Don't Believe the Hype
  18. The Trashbag Ponchos - One Time Only
  19. Hostile 17 - Don't Think
  20. Philip Uster and the House Floor - More Violence

Past Performers

2015

  • Feb 25 - Jocelyn Elizabeth

2014

  • Jan 29 - The Deer Run Drifters
  • Feb 05 - Pyro, Ohio
  • Feb 19 - Bigmama Joy
  • Feb 26 - Joshua K.
  • Mar 05 - Grapes
  • Mar 19 - The Yeps
  • Mar 26 - Don Babylon
  • Apr 02 - Amanda Dove
  • Apr 09 - Rebekah Todd
  • Apr 16 - Newman
  • Apr 23 - Andrew Reece
  • Apr 30 - RYZ
  • May 07 - Death Shroud
  • Aug 27 - Fat Catz
  • Sep 10 - The Beatnik Nightmare
  • Sep 17 - Jameel
  • Sep 24 - Ziggurat
  • Oct 01 - Indian Run Stringband
  • Oct 08 - Supatight
  • Oct 15 - Dr. Moon
  • Oct 22 - CC Cotes Band
  • Oct 29 - Interstellar Soul
  • Nov 05 - Sparky Weintraut
  • Nov 12 - Patrick G. + Auri
  • Nov 19 - Spectral Arts

2011

  • Jan 26 - WhiskeyTango
  • Feb 09 - Jason Rippy
  • Feb 16 - Joeby
  • Feb 23 - Nash Smith & Ganges
  • Mar 02 - Save the Flame
  • Mar 16 - Black Diamond Ramblers
  • Mar 23 - Robert Hull
  • Mar 30 - James Hood
  • Apr 06 - Wesley Fox
  • Apr 13 - Chase Coble
  • Apr 20 - Lesson Zero
  • Apr 27 - Johnny Van
  • Aug 24 - Turning Autumn
  • Aug 31 - Brandon Rice
  • Sep 07 - Secret Agent T
  • Sep 14 - Alliens
  • Sep 21 - Kat Mills
  • Sep 28 - Levi's Gene Pool
  • Oct 05 - Cameron Sean
  • Oct 12 - Cutt Thru
  • Oct 19 - Spongecake and the Fluff Ramblers
  • Oct 26 - Forrest Baldwin
  • Nov 02 - After Jack
  • Nov 16 - Marley Thorn
  • Dec 07 - Parasitic Twins

2010

  • Jan 20 - Dub Perry
  • Jan 27 - The Situationist
  • Feb 03 - Jugbusters
  • Feb 10 - Righteous Friendz Band
  • Feb 17 - ASIS
  • Feb 24 - Joshua Sizemore
  • Mar 03 - McNulty
  • Mar 17 - Firecard
  • Mar 24 - Jeremy Johnson
  • Mar 31 - Midnight Lounge
  • Apr 07 - Josh Sizemore
  • Apr 14 - Three Green Monkey's
  • Apr 21 - The Black Diamond Ramblers
  • Apr 28 - Windfall
  • May 05 - Thresher
  • Aug 25 - May May Fresh
  • Sep 08 - StereoFidelics
  • Sep 15 - Jason Byrd and Friends
  • Sep 22 - Ike as in Dwight
  • Sep 29 - Woofdog
  • Oct 06 - Joshua Sizemore
  • Oct 13 - Sloburn
  • Oct 20 - James Connors
  • Oct 27 - Right to Bear Arms
  • Nov 03 - Electro-Stephen
  • Nov 10 - Black Twig Pickers
  • Nov 17 - Randy Marany
  • Dec 01 - Pet Parade
  • Dec 08 - Bill Richardson

2009

  • Jan 21 - Poe Mack
  • Jan 28 - Unkle Funkle
  • Feb 04 - Grapes
  • Feb 11 - Groova Scape
  • Feb 18 – Big Lick Brass Band
  • Feb 25 – Where the Buffalo Roamed
  • Mar 04 - Appalachian Autonomous Zone
  • Mar 11 - Spring Break Recording w/ Nancy and Two Meteors
  • Mar 18 - Dubnium
  • Mar 25 - Facepaint
  • Apr 01 - The Okay Feeling
  • Apr 08 - Frantic Recovery
  • Apr 15 - Aggressor State
  • Apr 22 - The Reasons Were Legion
  • Apr 29 - Gents
  • May 06 - Godrik and Friends
  • Aug 26 - The James's
  • Sep 02 - Momentary Prophets
  • Sep 09 - Honor Amongst Thieves
  • Sep 16 - Triscale
  • Sep 23 - Twelve O'Clock Knob
  • Sep 30 - Paper City
  • Oct 07 - Euthanizer
  • Oct 14 - Chris Shepard
  • Oct 21 - Juxtaposition
  • Oct 28 - Words on a Shirt
  • Nov 04 - Kajima
  • Nov 11 - Mark Zander
  • Dec 02 - Phenomenal Phonetics

2008

  • Feb 20 - Xenolith
  • Mar 19 - Turbo P
  • Aug 27 - Just Marshall
  • Sep 03 - Jason Byrd
  • Sep 09 - Alex Culbreth
  • Sep 17 - Dear Olive
  • Sep 24 - Hostile 17
  • Oct 01 - Ill Omen
  • Oct 08 - Deral Fenderson
  • Oct 15 - Jumper K.O.
  • Oct 22 - The Inquisition
  • Oct 29 - Live LZ
  • Nov 05 - Sacred Harp
  • Nov 12 - Second-Order Logic
  • Nov 19 - Bitter Hill
  • Nov 26 - Speedsquare
  • Dec 03 - The Zuke
  • Dec 10 - Euthanizer

2007

  • Feb 07 - Watercourse Way
  • Feb 14 - Young Sinclairs
  • Mar 21 - Will Lattea
  • Sep 05 - True Levellers
  • Sep 12 - Bitter Hill
  • Oct 24 - VA Folk Jazz Trio

2006

  • Feb 15 - Two Funerals
  • Feb 22 - Barrow
  • Mar 01 - Crooked Road Show
  • Mar 15 - Beyond the Pale
  • Mar 22 - Vibe Oodle
  • Sep 06 - Tazer
  • Oct 04 - Stetsons
  • Oct 11 - Trashbag Ponchos
  • Oct 25 - Wading Girl
  • Dec 06 - Wes and the Tiny Sockets

2005

  • Feb 08 - Los Hombres Viejos
  • Mar 23 - Doc's Blues Review
  • Apr 20 - Dialectric
  • Aug 24 - Spbxmplfr
  • Sep 14 - Woodcock Johnson
  • Sep 21 - Cosmo S Omsoc
  • Sep 28 - Bob Browder
  • Nov 30 - Ethnic Detour

2004

  • Apr 07 - Foundation Stone
  • Apr 21 - Moon Tower
  • Sep 24 - Crystal Armentrout
  • Oct 13 - Suchard
  • Nov 17 - Hideki Tojo